Modified Sedans

Anthony King Leads the WA Modified Sedan Title

Anthony King is the overnight leader in the 2017/2018 Speedway Sedans Western Australia Modified Sedan State Title which is being held at the Makit Hardware Narrogin Speedway.

King had a very consistent night with his best performance coming in his final heat where he won by over two seconds.

The racing was incredibly tight throughout the night with the opening heat of the title a thrilling contest. Aydan Trewern lead the opening eight laps before his engine expired handing the lead to two time state champion Mick Johnson who defeated Kane McDiarmid and Matt Noakes who charged forward late in the race.

Heat two saw the reigning champion Clint Noakes lead from start to finish defeating Ray Clifton and Anthony King.

Carnarvon’s Blake Jackson lead the early laps of heat three before Sean Theyer found a way past to record his first win of the title with 2009 WA Champion Allan Mortimer finishing third.

Heat Four saw the first major incident of the title with multiple cars making contact while battling for position with Clint Noakes losing his right rear wheel in the process. Rick Musarra lead the last nine laps of heat four holding off the fast finishing Adam Houston and Ray Clifton.

Heat Five saw 2016 WA Modified Sedan champion Matt Noakes lead from start to finish with Calon Ball and Allan Mortimer  filling the placings.

Anthony King dominated the final heat of the night with the second incident of the night occurring when Miranda Ball and Tom O’Driscoll make contact in turn one while battling for fourth position. Ball was sent to the rear of the field with Blake Jackson, Adam Houston and Mick Reynolds all coming together while battling for second position with three laps remaining. Houston retired from the race with a flat left rear tyre with King going on to win from Jackson and local Paul Stevens.

The final two qualifying heats of the title will be held this evening ahead of the thirty five lap main event.

Racing is scheduled to start from 6pm with a full supporting program on the card.

ROUND ONE
Heat 1, 10 Laps: 1. W11 Sean Theyer, 2. W31 Kane McDiarmid, 3. W12 Aydan Trewern, 4. W32 Mick Johnson, 5. W56 Sandy Macpherson, 6. W20 Matt Noakes, 7. W8 Calon Ball, 8. W47 Shane Dubberlin, 9. W74 Allan Mortimer, 10. W41 Blake Jackson
Result
1. W32 Mick Johnson, 2. W31 Kane McDiarmid, 3. W20 Matt Noakes, 4. W11 Sean Theyer, 5. W56 Sandy MacPherson, 6. W8 Calon Ball, 7. W41 Blake Jackson, 8. W74 Allan Mortimer, 9. W47 Shane Dubberlin, 10. W12 Aydan Trewern (8 Laps), Fastest Time W12 Aydan Trewern 18.819

Heat 2, 10 Laps: 1. W1 Clint Noakes, 2. W6 Paul Stevens, 3. W73 Ray Clifton, 4. W21 Rick Musarra, 5. W51 Anthony King, 6. W13 Michael Reynolds, 7. W2 Branden Fraser, 8. W79 Thomas ODriscoll, 9. W18 Adam Houston, 10. W4 Miranda Ball

Result
1. W1 Clint Noakes, 2. W73 Ray Clifton, 3. W51 Anthony King, 4. W6 Paul Stevens, 5. W21 Rick Musarra, 6. W2 Branden Fraser, 7. W18 Adam Houston, 8. W13 Mick Reynolds, 9. W4 Miranda Ball, 10. W79 Tom O’Driscoll

ROUND TWO
Heat 3, 10 Laps: 1. W47 Shane Dubberlin, 2. W41 Blake Jackson, 3. W8 Calon Ball, 4. W11 Sean Theyer, 5. W2 Branden Fraser, 6. W20 Matt Noakes, 7. W74 Allan Mortimer, 8. W56 Sandy Macpherson, 9. W12 Aydan Trewern, 10. W32 Mick Johnson

Result
1. W11 Sean Theyer, 2. W41 Blake Jackson, 3. W74 Allan Mortimer, 4. W8 Calon Ball, 5. W32 Mick Johnson, 6. W2 Branden Fraser, 7. W56 Sandy MacPherson, 8. W47 Shane Dubberlin, 9. W20 Matt Noakes (5 Laps), DNS W12 Aydan Trewern

Heat 4, 10 Laps: 1. W79 Thomas ODriscoll, 2. W21 Rick Musarra, 3. W13 Michael Reynolds, 4. W18 Adam Houston, 5. W4 Miranda Ball, 6. W73 Ray Clifton, 7. W6 Paul Stevens, 8. W31 Kane McDiarmid, 9. W1 Clint Noakes, 10. W51 Anthony King

Result
1. W21 Rick Musarra, 2. W18 Adam Houston, 3. W73 Ray Clifton, 4. W51 Anthony King, 5. W13 Mick Reynolds, 6. W31 Kane McDiarmid, 7. W4 Miranda Ball, 8. W6 Paul Stevens, 9. W79 Tom O’Driscoll, 10. W1 Clint Noakes (1 Lap)

ROUND THREE
Heat 5, 10 Laps: 1. W20 Matt Noakes, 2. W8 Calon Ball, 3. W2 Branden Fraser, 4. W74 Allan Mortimer, 5. W12 Aydan Trewern, 6. W56 Sandy Macpherson, 7. W32 Mick Johnson, 8. W1 Clint Noakes, 9. W11 Sean Theyer, 10. W21 Rick Musarra

Result
1. W20 Matt Noakes, 2. W8 Calon Ball, 3. W74 Allan Mortimer, 4. W32 Mick Johnson, 5. W1 Clint Noakes, 6. W11 Sean Theyer, 7. W2 Branden Fraser, 8. W21 Rick Musarra, 9. W56 Sandy MacPherson (5 Laps), DNS W12 Aydan Trewern

Heat 6, 10 Laps: 1. W18 Adam Houston, 2. W51 Anthony King, 3. W41 Blake Jackson, 4. W6 Paul Stevens, 5. W47 Shane Dubberlin, 6. W4 Miranda Ball, 7. W13 Michael Reynolds, 8. W79 Thomas ODriscoll, 9. W31 Kane McDiarmid, 10. W73 Ray Clifton

Result
Heat Six, Ten Laps: 1. W51 Anthony King, 2. W41 Blake Jackson, 3. W6 Paul Stevens, 4. W4 Miranda Ball, 5. W13 Mick Reynolds, 6. W31 Kane McDiarmid, 7. W47 Shane Dubberlin, 8. W73 Ray Clifton, 9. W79 Tom O’Driscoll, 10. W18 Adam Houston (7 Laps), Fastest Time W51 Anthony King 18.854

The point score after night one of the 2017/2018 SSWA Modified Sedan State Title

1. W51 Anthony King 76
2. W32 Mick Johnson 66
3. W20 Matt Noakes 64
4. W41 Blake Jackson 64
5. W11 Sean Theyer 63
6. W73 Ray Clifton 57
7. W8 Calon Ball 55
8. W21 Rick Musarra 55
9. W1 Clint Noakes 53
10. W74 Allan Mortimer 52
11. W31 Kane McDiarmid 48
12. W6 Paul Stevens 46
13. W18 Adam Houston 40
14. W13 Mick Reynolds 32
15. W4 Miranda Ball 30
16. W2 Branden Fraser 28
17. W56 Sandy MacPherson 26
18. W47 Shane Dubberlin 19
19. W79 Tom O”Driscoll 14
20. W12 Aydan Trewern 4

Event Posters

  • WAMDASeasonCalendar2017.jpg
  • csccalendar.jpg
  • calendar.jpg

Facebook

Subscribe to Speedway Sedan Digest

Never Miss An Article

Archives

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events at this time.

wormallad