SSD Gold Cup Street Stocks

Brian Rose Memorial Attracts Stellar Field

The 2018 Slim’s Tyre Service Brian Rose Memorial will be held this Saturday & Sunday at the Ellenbrook Speedway located in the Northern outskirts of Perth and has once again attracted some of Australia’s best Street Stock drivers.

Over forty entries have been received with the Brian Rose Memorial now regarded as one of Australia’s Premier Street Stock events.

Former State & National Street Stock Champion Jamie Oldfield has crossed the line first on no less than nine occasions in his home club’s big race and will face a very tough challenge to make it a tenth win this weekend.

Current National Champion Anthony Beare is once again making the trip to Western Australia this week and is looking to win the Brian Rose Memorial for the second time after becoming the first interstate driver to win the event back in 2016.

Anthony Beare

-Seven Victorian drivers will start their 2018/2019 seasons at Ellenbrook Speedway with three time National Champion Brad McClure looking to go one better after finishing runner up to Jamie Oldfield twelve months ago.

Former Australia 2 Lenny Bates along with fellow Victorians Andrew Jordan, Scott Mason, Jason Degoldi, Andrew Burgoyne and the very professional Darren Forrest will all be out to make the trip West worthwhile.

Darren Forrest

Current Western Australian Street Stock Champion Hayden Norman debuts a new Ford Falcon this weekend along with two time Brian Rose Memorial winner Daniel “Nudge” Ameduri who has done minimal laps in his new Ford Falcon.

Two time National Street Stock Champion Mick Hamon has been very fast in recent times and should be prominent along with other Holden Commodore drivers Peter Herbert, Paul Bowman, Paul Joss, Warren Oldfield & David Padmore.

Carnarvon’s Jace Kempton should more than likely wrap up his second Speedway Sedan Digest Street Stock Gold Cup Series title at this weekend’s final round, with Kempton enjoying a very strong winter season.

Jace Kempton

Racing from 11am both days.

Nominations (44)

WA1 Hayden Norman 

5 Jeff Rogers 

7 Mick Hamon

V8 Scott Mason

 9 Marty Kelly 

10 Tracey Saunders

V13 Andrew Burgoyne

 16 Jack Barnewall 

19 Simon McNab 

21 Anthony Heelan 

22 Richard Wells

V24 Brad McClure

 25 Bradley Roberts 

26 David Padmore

V27 Jason Degoldi

 28 James Westerman 

31 Cody Avins 

32 Ben Ferris 

35 Craig Clayton 

44 Peter Herbert

S46 Anthony Beare

V41 Darren Forrest

 47 Ray Rick 

51 Jamie Oldfield 

52 Paul Bowman 

55 Jace Kempton 

57 Rodney Passamani 

66 Ben Norman 

69 Paul Joss

V74 Lenny Bates

 81 Peter Walker 

83 Daniel Ameduri  

84 Brooke Oldfield 

85 Warren Oldfield

V89 Andrew Jordan

 89 Carl Pickersgill 

90 Nicholas Brown 

101 Dylan Magee 

109 Glenn Vanzetti 

121 Evan Wakefield 

151 Justin Melhuish 

183 Daniel Pidala 

199 Philip Lycholit 

318 Freddy Kinsella

Event Posters

  • calendar.jpg
  • csccalendar.jpg
  • WAMDASeasonCalendar2017.jpg

Facebook

Subscribe to Speedway Sedan Digest

Never Miss An Article

Archives

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events at this time.

wormallad