Production Sedans

Bumper Field for RDA Classic

The 2017 RDA Classic for Productions Sedans will be held this Sunday at Ellenbrook Speedway with a bumper field entered for the event which is supported by Cranecorp Australia.

This weekend’s RDA Classic doubles as the final round of the 2017 Shanoweb Designs Speedway Sedan Digest Production Sedan Four Crowns Series with Barry Rose set to wrap up his fifth series title.

Newly crowned WA Production Sedan Champion Drew Ogle heads the nomination list and will take on over thirty of the state’s best Production Sedan competitors.

Drew Ogle

Former National Champions Tim Green and Rod Musarra are amongst the field along with Rick Musarra and Collie’s Beau Riley who both finished on the podium in the recent State Title.

Rod Musarra has won the RDA Classic on four previous occasions and has won the last three in succession.

Others to watch in the impressive entry list include Frank Does, Warren Flavel, Wayne Leviston and Geraldton’s Benny Curtin who currently sits second in the Four Crowns Series point standings.

Benny Curtin

Prominent Street Stock competitor Hayden Norman is making a one off start in the Leon Wood owned Holden Commodore and will make his presence felt.

Nominations (34)

WA1 Drew Ogle
3 Frank Does
6 Paul Stevens
7 Coby Stevens
12 Rod Musarra
13 Tim Green
17 Darren Johnson
18 Garry Sutton
19 Tim Maughan
21 Rick Musarra
25 David Brewer
26 Shaun Brewer
27 Mike Kinnear
28 Martin Devries
32 Travis Castagna
33 Kim Smith
40 Beau Riley
43 George Lanoue
49 John Castagna
51 Jamie Oldfield
53 Hayden Norman
55 Murray Cleasby
65 Keith Fitzgerald
86 Wayne Leviston
88 Bruce Bell
92 Ricky Williams
94 Brett Hull
98 Jayden Maughan
99 Benny Curtin
112 Warren Flavel
113 Jordan McGinnis
114 Daniel Flavel
181 Barry Rose
333 Shane Dubberlin

Current Point Standings in the 2017 Speedway Sedan Digest Production Sedan Four Crowns Series

1 W181 Barry Rose 138

2 W99 Benny Curtin 81

3 W112 Warren Flavel 51

4 W114 Daniel Flavel 48

5 W27 Mike Kinnear 42

6 WA1 Drew Ogle 38

7 W5 Dale Cockman 38

8 W86 Wayne Leviston 38

9 W7 Mick Hamon 37

10 W6 Paul Stevens 33

11 W77 Greg Robinson 33

12 W333 Shane Dubberlin 33

13 W26 Shaun Brewer 30

14 W55 Murray Cleasby 30

15 W78 Jacky Maroney 23

16 W29 Jess Hall 20

17 W92 Ricky Williams 18

18 W49 John Castagna 18

19 W54 Graeme Rafferty 18

20 W23 Lance Root 16

21 W7 Coby Stevens 16

22 W31 Mathew Jones 15

23 W7 Bianca Plug 14

24 W5 Josh Fraser 12

25 W19 Tim Maughan 12

26 W65 Keith Fitzgerald 11

27 W13 Tim Green 11

28 W32 Travis Castagna 11

29 W53 Leon Wood 10

30 W18 Gary Sutton 10

31 W33 Reece Parton 10

32 W42 Peter Squire 10

33 W46 Ajay Hammer 10

34 W77 Anthony Hubeck 10

Event Posters

  • PTQCC-Kellerberrin-Junior-Classic.jpg
  • Fortescue-Festival.jpg
  • Ellenbrook-Tom-Green-Jnr-Cup.jpg
  • winterseries.jpg
  • PTQCC-Production-Sedan-Champs.jpg
  • 22ndjuly.jpg

Facebook

Subscribe to Speedway Sedan Digest

Never Miss An Article

Archives

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events at this time.

wormallad