Production Sedans Street Stocks

Great Opening Night In Newman

The opening night of the 2018 East Pilbara Tyre Service Ash Page Memorial has been completed at the Hillview Speedway in Newman, with great racing in both the Street Stock and Production Sedan divisions.

Karratha’s Jack McAuley leads the Production Sedan point score after being the only driver to win two heat races throughout the evening.

Benny Curtin from Geraldton had a great opening night in his little Sigma and currently sits second in the point standings.

Curtin also won the preliminary feature race at the end of the night which didn’t count for points.

Local Craig Clayton won two out of the three Street Stock events with Clint Marks winning the other.

The final night gets underway from 7pm.

Points After Night One

Production Sedans

  1. W96 Jack McAuley 100
  2. W99 Benny Curtin 87
  3. W112 Warren Flavel 77
  4. W68 Leigh Beecroft 76
  5. W114 Daniel Flavel 74
  6. W86 Wayne Leviston 73
  7. W53 Leon Wood 62
  8. W13 Bernie Matkovich 57
  9. W172 Jim McGorman 47
  10. W49 Glenn Sharpe 46
  11. W74 Daniel Beattie 30
  12. W18 Matthew Marshall 13

Street Stocks

  1. W7 Clint Marks 87
  2. W65 Craig Clayton 85
  3. W27 Damon Lyall 62
  4. W11 Reece Jones 54
  5. W8 Andrew Andreoli 40
  6. W95 Lourens Lamprecht 36
  7. W2 Shane Snell 28
  8. W82 Dale Roberts 25

Official Results from Night One

Street Stocks

Heat 1, 8 Laps: 1. W7 Clint Marks, 2. W27 Damon Lyall, 3. W11 Reece Jones, 4. W82 Dale Roberts, 5. W65 Craig Clayton, 6. W8 Andrew Andreoli, 7. W2 Shane Snell, 8. W95 Lourens Lamprecht (4 laps), DNS W19 Stevie ODowd

Heat 2, 8 Laps: 1. W65 Craig Clayton, 2. W7 Clint Marks, 3. W11 Reece Jones, 4. W8 Andrew Andreoli, 5. W95 Lourens Lamprecht, 6. W2 Shane Snell, DNF W82 Dale Roberts (3 Laps), W27 Damon Lyall (1 Lap)

Heat 3, 8 Laps: 1. W65 Craig Clayton, 2. W27 Damon Lyall, .3 W7 Clint Marks, 4. W95 Lourens Lamprecht, 5. W8 Andrew Andreoli, 6. W2 Shane Snell, DNF W11 Reece Jones (7 Laps), DNS W82 Dale Roberts

Production Sedans

Heat 1, 8 Laps: 1. W112 Warren Flavel, 2. W96 Jack McAuley, 3. W114 Daniel Flavel, 4. W13 Bernie Matkovich, 5. W18 Matthew Marshall, 6. W74 Daniel Beattie

Heat 2, 8 Laps: 1. W99 Benny Curtin, 2. W86 Wayne Leviston, 3. W68 Leigh Beecroft, 4. W172 Jim McGorman, 5. W53 Leon Wood, DNF W49 Glenn Sharpe (6 Laps)

Heat 3, 8 Laps: 1. W96 Jack McAuley, 2. W86 Wayne Leviston, 3. W99 Benny Curtin, 4. W13 Bernie Matkovich, 5. W49 Glenn Sharpe, 6. W74 Daniel Beattie

Heat 4, 8 Laps: 1. W53 Leon Wood, 2. W112 Warren Flavel, 3. W114 Daniel Flavel, 4. W68 Leigh Beecroft, 5. W172 Jim McGorman, DNS W18 Matthew Marshall

Heat 5, 8 Laps: 1. W96 Jack McAuley, 2. W99 Benny Curtin, 3. W13 Bernie Matkovich, 4. W86 Wayne Leviston, DNF W53 Leon Wood (6 Laps), W74 Daniel Beattie (1 Lap)

Heat 6, 8 Laps: 1. W68 Leigh Beecroft, 2. W114 Daniel Flavel, 3. W49 Glenn Sharpe, 4. W172 Jim McGorman, 5. W112 Warren Flavel (7 laps), DNS W18 Matthew Marshall

Preliminary Feature Race, 15 Laps: 1. W99 Benny Curtin, 2. W96 Jack McAuley, 3. W112 Warren Flavel, 4. W53 Leon Wood, 5. W65 Craig Clayton, 6. W68 Leigh Beecroft, 7. W13 Bernie Matkovich, DNF W172 Jim McGorman (11 Laps), W114 Daniel Flavel (3 Laps)

Event Posters

  • csccalendar.jpg
  • WAMDASeasonCalendar2017.jpg
  • calendar.jpg

Facebook

Subscribe to Speedway Sedan Digest

Never Miss An Article

Archives

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events at this time.

wormallad